Privacy Policy

Maker&Son Privacy Notice


Our contact details:

Contact persons: Alex Willcock, Amit Sarda

Address: Maker&Son, Kemps House, London Road, Balcombe, West Sussex, United Kingdom, RH17 6JH

Email: info@makerandson.com 

Phone: +44 800 024 6100

 

What type of information we have

When you submit a request or place an order, we collect your personal information like name, address, phone number, and email address.

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when:

  • You send us a request via the Contact Us page on the website for samples, home visits, consultation, etc., 
  • You place an order on the website,
  • You fill out a lead gen ad on Instagram or Facebook,
  • You send us direct emails or call us directly on the number listed on the website,
  • You request a quote from us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by sending us an email to enquiries@makerandson.com with your request.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.



What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

- Better understand your requirements over a call, email, text, etc.

- Send you samples and catalog to help you make decisions about your purchase

- Send you quotes for items you’re interested in

- Process payments for orders you’ve placed

- Keep you informed about the status of your order

- Communicate the launch of new fabrics, products, etc.


We may share this information with our manufacturing and delivery partners to ensure a smooth experience for you.

 

How we store your information

We store your information securely in systems provided and enabled by GSuite, Google’s full-service offering for enterprises. 

Furniture purchase decisions sometimes depend on time-intensive factors like home renovations, relocations, etc. Since these developments can span multiple years, many of our customers make their final buying decisions months or even years after they’ve submitted their details with us. As a result, we retain the information you’ve shared with us forever unless you’ve requested us to remove your information with us. You can do so by sending an email to enquiries@makerandson.com. Once your request has been received, your information will be deleted within 30 days from all our systems.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify the information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete the information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@makerandson.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:       

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113